Foro Flamenco
Posts Since Last Visit | Advanced Search | Home | Register | Login

Today's Posts | Inbox | Profile | Our Rules | Contact Admin | Log Out



Welcome to one of the most active flamenco sites on the Internet. Guests can read most posts but if you want to participate click here to register.
This site is dedicated to the memory of Paco de Lucía, Ron Mitchell, Guy Williams, Linda Elvira and Philip John Lee who went ahead of us too soon.
We receive 12,200 visitors a month from 200 countries and 1.7 million page impressions a year. To advertise on this site please contact us.





Cutting out my Soundhole   You are logged in as Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >>Discussions >>Lutherie >> Page: [1]
Login
Message<< Newer Topic  Older Topic >>
 
Stu

Posts: 1843
Joined: Jan. 30 2007
From: London (the South of it), England

Cutting out my Soundhole 

Hello pals,

Just about to cut out my sound hole. However....

I have a 5mm hole in the sound board. The pin on the compass (circle cutter) is 4mm.

I imagine for the next guitar I'll drill that initial hole in the board 4mm and I won't have an issue. But for now I do.

Any ideas?

I thought to drill a 4mm hole in my work board. Line up the 5mm hole in the SB by eye so it's central and as long as it doesn't move at all I should be ok no? That's what I thought...But I think somehow my initial 5mm hole had been stretch/lost it's circular integrity so it's proving tricky.

I excitedly await your solutions! 😀
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Aug. 22 2020 21:46:56
 
RobF

Posts: 947
Joined: Aug. 24 2017
 

RE: Cutting out my Soundhole (in reply to Stu

I’m assuming the rosette is already in place, hence the problem. One idea that springs to mind would be to wrap a piece of paper around the pin until it is 5mm in diameter then snug that into the hole(s). The pin should end up being able to spin freely inside the paper gasket which, in turn, should be holding the pin dead centre within the hole. Use a work board with a 5mm hole, and hold the top and the soundhole cutout firm to the workboard with a little bit of double-sided tape to help keep things from moving around when making the cut, especially during the final pass when the cut nears completion and things can spring loose.

Might be worth a try.

Also, even if the soundhole ends up slightly off in relation to the rosette, it’s not the end of the world as minute adjustments can be made by eye when bevelling its edge. Done carefully, the adjustments will render any misalignment virtually undetectable and I have no doubt that the result will be an object of great beauty capable of evoking the admiration of the masses and the envy of your peers.
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Aug. 22 2020 21:59:18
 
Stu

Posts: 1843
Joined: Jan. 30 2007
From: London (the South of it), England

RE: Cutting out my Soundhole (in reply to RobF

Brilliant Rob. thanks.

That is a good solution. I'll give that a try.
And also thanks. good to know and discrepancies can also be dealt with a bit later.
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Aug. 23 2020 8:31:22
 
RobF

Posts: 947
Joined: Aug. 24 2017
 

RE: Cutting out my Soundhole (in reply to Stu

Hopefully it doesn’t turn out to be one of those easier said than done things. If the paper proves troublesome it might help to secure the final wrap with some scotch tape or a dab of CA so it doesn’t unravel halfway into the hole.
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Aug. 23 2020 10:07:41
 
Stu

Posts: 1843
Joined: Jan. 30 2007
From: London (the South of it), England

RE: Cutting out my Soundhole (in reply to RobF

Yes. I'll let you know how I get on.
Thinking maybe I could use a tiny strip of double sided but leave the shiny paper backing on to reduce the friction.
Would depend on double sides thickness I suppose
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Aug. 23 2020 13:28:31
 
Flamingrae

 

Posts: 206
Joined: May 19 2009
 

RE: Cutting out my Soundhole (in reply to Stu

quote:

Any ideas?

As Rob says......I normally route out using a very fine cutting bit. I think the hole I drill is 7.5 to give a tight 8mm. However that aside, I've cut out using a fret saw freehand and then made good afterwards. There are adjustments to be made when the bevel is put on even when cut true using a guide. It's amazing what you can do with a bit of eye coordination. Obviously nice to have the help of a guide but otherwise - "feel the force!!"
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Aug. 23 2020 16:14:33
 
Stu

Posts: 1843
Joined: Jan. 30 2007
From: London (the South of it), England

RE: Cutting out my Soundhole (in reply to Flamingrae

Cheers Rae.

I suppose that super fine routing bit is an option for next time. As I have a nice router circle cutting jig.

I've cut it out already now. And the circle is definitely off. But it will be fine with some giving up etc.

The double sided tape wrapped around just thick enough gave a nice snug fit. So thanks for the idea of wrapping the pin Rob.

However, the circle isn't great..and I don't know how. It's fixable which is good..but I don't know how its different distances from the edge of the rosette. Like 1mm.
When the pin fit snug. Was no real movement.
Maybe the edge of rosette channel off with the hole. But don't know how. Odd
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Aug. 23 2020 19:07:45
Page:   [1]
All Forums >>Discussions >>Lutherie >> Page: [1]
Jump to:

New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software powered by ASP Playground Advanced Edition 2.0.5
Copyright © 2000 - 2003 ASPPlayground.NET

0.0625 secs.