Foro Flamenco
Posts Since Last Visit | Advanced Search | Home | Register | Login

Today's Posts | Inbox | Profile | Our Rules | Contact Admin | Log Out



Welcome to one of the most active flamenco sites on the Internet. Guests can read most posts but if you want to participate click here to register.
This site is dedicated to the memory of Paco de Lucía, Ron Mitchell, Guy Williams, Linda Elvira and Philip John Lee who went ahead of us too soon.
We receive 12,200 visitors a month from 200 countries and 1.7 million page impressions a year. To advertise on this site please contact us.





rosette pattern size?   You are logged in as Guest
Users viewing this topic: none
  Printable Version
All Forums >>Discussions >>Lutherie >> Page: [1]
Login
Message<< Newer Topic  Older Topic >>
 
Stu

Posts: 1843
Joined: Jan. 30 2007
From: London (the South of it), England

rosette pattern size? 

Hello folks,

when I learned rosette making we were taught with a grid of 11x11 squares.

What are the pitfalls/limitations of going larger? (or smaller I guess)

I mean apart from having to perhaps recalculate the taper amount on each tile...

is there a limit to how big small one should go? and if so what is it?

Thanks
Stu
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Oct. 18 2020 20:13:48
 
estebanana

Posts: 7999
Joined: Oct. 16 2009
 

RE: rosette pattern size? (in reply to Stu

If you make larger tiles fitting the together in a convincing way becomes the problem. You can solve it by making the pattern more forgiving by using the same color along the edges that join together, or other strategies for fitting them without misalignment of the pattern.

You can also make two 11 x 11 tiles that work together as a unit to make a bigger tile.

I like 11 x 11, but I've done 15 x 15 and other sizes, but pinching the loaf of molding it in two small boards that give it a bit or taper. You only need to approximate the taper because if you work with hot hide glue the tiles with expand and compress into each other.

I've laid out the exact taper with a compass and a center point with lines drawn out that intersect with the width of the tile at the correct distance from the center point. You can use that as a template to hand cut each tile if you make big tiles out of burl swatches and stuff.

_____________________________

https://www.stephenfaulkguitars.com
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Oct. 19 2020 2:42:08
 
johnguitar

 

Posts: 160
Joined: Jan. 10 2006
 

RE: rosette pattern size? (in reply to Stu

The way I learned to make tiles here in Spain is to taper each strip after the first glue-up. That is to say just before you glue up the log that the tiles get sliced from. Again, the taper can be perfect but if it isn’t the hot glue is forgiving like Stephen says. If you need to clean up and thickness the strips anyway (as I do) there is no extra work. If your strips come off perfectly from your saw then yes there is an extra step involved. What I am saying is that there is no upper limit to the size of a mosaic tile. On the other hand, a very small mosaic can be made with no taper and will still work because of the pressure, heat and moisture from the hot glue and the assembly process if you inlay everything at once as they do here. This link talks about it in a bit more detail. https://johnguitar.com/rosette-making/

_____________________________

John Ray
https://www.johnguitar.com
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Oct. 19 2020 6:45:46
 
Stu

Posts: 1843
Joined: Jan. 30 2007
From: London (the South of it), England

RE: rosette pattern size? (in reply to estebanana

Thanks chaps.

Ok so interesting ideas.

Ive been playing and designed a 17x17 pattern that i couldnt really get smaller.

I might have a tinker with some possibilties and look at what that means for rosette channel and the space left over for my lines/herringbone etc.

I'd imagine there is a limit to the size ones rosette channel could be. If not for structural reasons but in the intrest of good taste.

quote:

That is to say just before you glue up the log that the tiles get sliced from

oh. that sounds tricky. i learned to taper the final log.

I cant picture how your method would go.
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Oct. 19 2020 13:51:05
 
johnguitar

 

Posts: 160
Joined: Jan. 10 2006
 

RE: rosette pattern size? (in reply to Stu

quote:


I cant picture how your method would go.


Did you click on the link in the last message?

_____________________________

John Ray
https://www.johnguitar.com
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Oct. 20 2020 19:42:22
 
Stu

Posts: 1843
Joined: Jan. 30 2007
From: London (the South of it), England

RE: rosette pattern size? (in reply to johnguitar

Woah! I totally missed that link.

Was reading on the go so thats my excuse!
haha
Sorry john, Ill have a look!
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Oct. 20 2020 20:08:38
 
Stu

Posts: 1843
Joined: Jan. 30 2007
From: London (the South of it), England

RE: rosette pattern size? (in reply to johnguitar

So John,

from what I gather from your link. You're running each of the thin strips through that purfling strip tool to give the taper.

so after youve cut them on the bandsaw from the initial glued blocks?

so instead of cleaning those strips up and down to 0.5mm with say a champfered plane, you just do the clean up and taper at the same time in that tool/jig?

So what angle do you put on each strip? or I guess I'm interested to know what the width diff is from top to bottom of each strip..0.5mm at the top to 0.3?

thanks
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Oct. 20 2020 20:30:41
 
johnguitar

 

Posts: 160
Joined: Jan. 10 2006
 

RE: rosette pattern size? (in reply to Stu

Yes to everything. The difference in thickness is almost nothing but I can tell you the angle. Since there are 30 of these tiles in a full circle and 20 single strips in each tile "log" the angle of separation is 0.6º. That will change for you according to how thick your strips are but for 0.5mm that is about right.

_____________________________

John Ray
https://www.johnguitar.com
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Oct. 21 2020 7:19:30
 
Stu

Posts: 1843
Joined: Jan. 30 2007
From: London (the South of it), England

RE: rosette pattern size? (in reply to johnguitar

Great thanks john,
Really informative and something I'll keep in mind for future rosettes.

cheers
Stu
  REPORT THIS POST AS INAPPROPRIATE |  Date Oct. 21 2020 20:44:55
Page:   [1]
All Forums >>Discussions >>Lutherie >> Page: [1]
Jump to:

New Messages No New Messages
Hot Topic w/ New Messages Hot Topic w/o New Messages
Locked w/ New Messages Locked w/o New Messages
 Post New Thread
 Reply to Message
 Post New Poll
 Submit Vote
 Delete My Own Post
 Delete My Own Thread
 Rate Posts


Forum Software powered by ASP Playground Advanced Edition 2.0.5
Copyright © 2000 - 2003 ASPPlayground.NET

0.046875 secs.